Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
September 21, 2018
$15.95 Down (0.05)
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Balance Sheet
 
 2018 Y2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y
Source Document6/30/2018 6/30/2018 6/30/2017 6/30/2016 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Assets
Cash on hand and in banks23,61333,25216,24311,380
Federal funds sold and short term investments11,2353263283,749
Cash and cash equivalents34,84833,57816,57115,129
Loans, net3,540,9033,566,7033,131,9572,756,212
Securities available for sale, at fair value44,69197,930141,850258,963
Securities held to maturity, fair value335,374239,631168,107107,990
Bank Owned Life Insurance (at cash surrender value)98,43895,94693,32790,609
Federal Home Loan Bank of New York ("FHLB") stock, at cost30,36532,50438,00339,898
Accrued interest receivable11,26110,6209,9439,266
Investments in real estate joint ventures, netNANA4,3076,658
Real estate held for investmentNANANA655
Real estate owned1,5641404874,059
Office properties and equipment, net13,45513,90914,33814,431
Deferred tax assets, net25,86437,69347,36041,356
Other assets30,2769,0303,0887,839
Total Assets4,167,0394,137,6843,669,3383,353,065
Liabilities
Deposits2,915,1282,856,4782,260,0031,962,737
Borrowings596,372642,059781,623796,372
Advance payments by borrowers for taxes and insurance24,16923,49621,41520,445
Other liabilities72,02456,42871,09755,841
Total liabilities3,607,6933,578,4613,134,1382,835,395
Stockholders' Equity
Common stock562562562562
Additional paid-in capital514,002512,337513,177508,999
Restricted Stock Awards(176)(458)(4,242)(8,088)
Treasury stock, at cost(129,433)(136,517)(146,173)(162,344)
Unallocated common stock held by the employee stock ownership plan(16,631)(18,407)(20,481)(22,803)
Retained income179,799198,186202,429203,192
Accumulated other comprehensive income, net of tax11,2233,520(10,072)(1,848)
Total stockholders' equity559,346559,223535,200517,670
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity4,167,0394,137,6843,669,3383,353,065


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2018 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map