Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
October 19, 2017
$17.30 Up 0.10
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Balance Sheet
 
 2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2016 6/30/2015 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Assets
Cash on hand and in banks33,25216,24311,38017,490
Federal funds sold and short term investments3263283,7491,441
Cash and cash equivalents33,57816,57115,12918,931
Loans, net3,566,7033,131,9572,756,2122,503,894
Securities available for sale, at fair value97,930141,850258,963384,137
Securities held to maturity, fair value239,631168,107107,99032,422
Bank Owned Life Insurance (at cash surrender value)95,94693,32790,60968,054
Federal Home Loan Bank of New York ("FHLB") stock, at cost32,50438,00339,89849,046
Accrued interest receivable10,6209,9439,26610,214
Investments in real estate joint ventures, net04,3076,6586,391
Real estate held for investmentNANA655917
Real estate owned1404874,0593,850
Office properties and equipment, net13,90914,33814,43114,675
Deferred tax assets, net37,69347,36041,35634,705
Other assets9,0303,0887,83912,964
Total Assets4,137,6843,669,3383,353,0653,140,200
Liabilities
Deposits2,856,4782,260,0031,962,7371,580,975
Borrowings642,059781,623796,372967,443
Advance payments by borrowers for taxes and insurance23,49621,41520,44516,105
Other liabilities56,42871,09755,84149,385
Total liabilities3,578,4613,134,1382,835,3952,613,908
Stockholders' Equity
Common stock562562562562
Additional paid-in capital512,337513,177508,999504,434
Restricted Stock Awards(458)(4,242)(8,088)(12,086)
Treasury stock, at cost(136,517)(146,173)(162,344)(140,451)
Unallocated common stock held by the employee stock ownership plan(18,407)(20,481)(22,803)(24,331)
Retained income198,186202,429203,192195,970
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax3,520(10,072)(1,848)2,194
Total stockholders' equity559,223535,200517,670526,292
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity4,137,6843,669,3383,353,0653,140,200


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map