Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
June 29, 2017 9:35 AM
$17.35 Up 0.10
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Balance Sheet
 
 2017 Q3 YTD2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y
Source Document3/31/2017 3/31/2017 6/30/2016 6/30/2015 6/30/2014 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Assets
Cash on hand and in banks29,84916,24311,38017,4904,181
Federal funds sold and short term investments1,2193283,7491,4417,884
Cash and cash equivalents31,06816,57115,12918,93112,065
Loans, net3,531,1993,131,9572,756,2122,503,8942,275,782
Securities available for sale, at fair value166,894141,850258,963384,137318,290
Securities held to maturity190,569168,107107,99032,42241,873
Bank Owned Life Insurance (at cash surrender value)95,30693,32790,60968,05459,996
Federal Home Loan Bank of New York ("FHLB") stock , at cost38,46438,00339,89849,04642,770
Accrued interest receivable10,8499,9439,26610,21410,114
Investments in real estate joint ventures, net04,3076,6586,3914,635
Real estate held for investmentNANA6559171,070
Real estate owned1404874,0593,8501,742
Office properties and equipment, net14,02714,33814,43114,67515,060
Deferred tax assets, net40,25047,36041,35634,70530,300
Other assets7,4163,0887,83912,96418,225
Total Assets4,126,1823,669,3383,353,0653,140,2002,831,922
Liabilities
Deposits2,680,1962,260,0031,962,7371,580,9751,419,703
Borrowings791,157781,623796,372967,443833,672
Advance payments by borrowers for taxes and insurance25,35621,41520,44516,10515,806
Other liabilities72,80671,09755,84149,38544,031
Total Liabilities3,569,5153,134,1382,835,3952,613,9082,313,212
Stockholders' Equity
Common stock562562562562562
Additional paid-in capital511,935513,177508,999504,434499,961
Non-vested restricted stock awards(483)(4,242)(8,088)(12,086)(15,730)
Treasury stock(138,067)(146,173)(162,344)(140,451)(141,142)
Unallocated common stock held by the employee stock ownership plan(18,753)(20,481)(22,803)(24,331)(25,887)
Retained earnings203,091202,429203,192195,970196,516
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax(1,618)(10,072)(1,848)2,1944,430
Total Stockholders' Equity556,667535,200517,670526,292518,710
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity4,126,1823,669,3383,353,0653,140,2002,831,922


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map