Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
February 22, 2018
$15.90 Down (0.20)
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Income Statement
 
 2018 Q2 YTD2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document12/31/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2016 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Interest income
Interest on loans71,728133,967125,427121,778119,004
Interest on securities available for sale9533,1544,5666,3016,590
Interest on securities held to maturity2,2443,5002,7371,766820
Dividends on FHLB stock9361,8341,5881,9081,801
Interest on federal funds sold and short term investments11176611
Total interest income75,972142,462134,324131,759128,226
Interest expense
Deposits15,14124,67117,88411,8498,615
Borrowings5,57913,18016,13922,35422,488
Total interest expense20,72037,85134,02334,20331,103
Net interest income before provision for loan losses55,252104,611100,30197,55697,123
Provision for loan losses000200700
Net interest income after provision for loan losses55,252104,611100,30197,35696,423
Other income
Service charges4247648629131,084
Real estate operations, net303011,3501,135
Income from investments in real estate joint ventures07691,1771,805860
Bank-owned life insurance1,2762,6182,7182,5552,018
Net loss on sale of assets(2)NANANANA
Net loss on sale of securities(324)(826)99076851
Net gain on sale of assets and loansNA20,85637,54411,616(58)
Net gain (loss) on sale of real estate ownedNA0328(9)221
Net loss on termination of derivativesNA(7,670)00NA
Other income144333324284291
Total other income1,52116,84444,24419,2825,602
Other expenses
Compensation, payroll taxes and fringe benefits14,03928,86233,77429,74528,593
Advertising285502361385360
Office occupancy and equipment expense1,5293,1783,0023,0033,043
Data processing service fees9642,2132,0301,9611,814
Federal insurance premiums6001,3501,6491,5711,340
Net expense from real estate operationsNA3073421,954362
FHLBNY prepayment penaltiesNA5,16917,9888060
Other expenses2,2354,3484,5704,0973,966
Total operating expenses19,65245,92963,71643,52239,478
Income before income tax expense37,12175,52680,82973,11662,547
Income tax expense21,15526,38228,53426,21421,488
Net income15,96649,14452,29546,90241,059
Earnings per basic common share0.361.141.251.130.96
Earnings per diluted common share0.351.11.211.10.94
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net of tax
Net income15,96649,14452,29546,90241,059
Other comprehensive income
Change in unrealized holding loss on securities available for sale(365)(1,593)595(820)(787)
Reclassification adjustment for security loss included in net income184502(562)(412)28
Amortization related to post-retirement obligations102461295446
Change in funded status of retirement obligationsNA842(470)(753)(87)
Net change in unrealized gain on interest rate swaps1,7378,981(7,916)(2,111)(1,436)
Reclassification adjustment for derivative losses included in net incomeNA4,61400NA
Total other comprehensive income1,56613,592(8,224)(4,042)(2,236)
Total comprehensive income17,53262,73644,07142,86038,823


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2018 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map