Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
August 18, 2017
$16.00  0
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Income Statement
 
 2017 Q3 YTD2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y2013 Y
Source Document3/31/2017 6/30/2016 6/30/2016 6/30/2016 6/30/2015 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Interest income
Interest on loans99,515125,427121,778119,004117,418
Interest on securities available for sale2,4514,5666,3016,5907,099
Interest on securities held to maturity2,5832,7371,766820955
Dividends on FHLB stock1,3431,5881,9081,8011,752
Interest on federal funds sold and short term investments566114
Total interest income105,897134,324131,759128,226127,228
Interest expense
Deposits17,94717,88411,8498,6158,524
Borrowings9,62616,13922,35422,48821,274
Total interest expense27,57334,02334,20331,10329,798
Net interest income before provision for loan losses78,324100,30197,55697,12397,430
Provision for loan losses002007003,850
Net interest income after provision for loan losses78,324100,30197,35696,42393,580
Other income
Service charges5648629131,084922
Real estate operations, net03011,3501,1351,255
Income from investments in real estate joint ventures7691,1771,805860(566)
Bank-owned life insurance1,9792,7182,5552,0183,253
Net gain on sale of assets20,621NANANANA
Net gain on sale of securities0990768510
Net gain (loss) on sale of assets and loansNA37,54411,616(58)72
Net gain (loss) on sale of real estate ownedNA328(9)221631
Other income249324284291253
Total other income24,18244,24419,2825,6025,820
Other expenses
Compensation, payroll taxes and fringe benefits22,36633,77429,74528,59327,774
Advertising358361385360361
Office occupancy and equipment expense2,4153,0023,0033,0432,812
Data processing service fees1,6412,0301,9611,8141,652
Federal insurance premiums1,0501,6491,5711,3401,331
Net expense from real estate operations3053421,954362391
FHLBNY prepayment fees017,9888060NA
Other expenses3,0844,5704,0973,9663,556
Total operating expenses31,21963,71643,52239,47837,877
Income before income tax expense71,28780,82973,11662,54761,523
Income tax expense25,03428,53426,21421,48821,979
Net income46,25352,29546,90241,05939,544
Earnings per basic common share1.071.251.130.960.94
Earnings per diluted common share1.041.211.10.940.92
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net of tax
Net income46,25352,29546,90241,05939,544
Other comprehensive income (loss)
Change in unrealized holding (loss) gain on securities available for sale(1,457)595(820)(787)(2,285)
Reclassification adjustment for security gains included in net income0(562)(412)280
Amortization related to post-retirement obligations1881295446189
Change in funded status of retirement obligationsNA(470)(753)(87)1,085
Net change in unrealized gain (loss) on interest rate swaps9,723(7,916)(2,111)(1,436)1,519
Total other comprehensive income (loss)8,454(8,224)(4,042)(2,236)508
Total comprehensive income54,70744,07142,86038,82340,052


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map