Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
November 21, 2018 10:20 AM
$15.36 Up 0.08
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Income Statement
 
 2019 Q1 YTD2018 Y2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y
Source Document9/30/2018 6/30/2018 6/30/2018 6/30/2018 6/30/2017 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Interest income
Interest on loans35,952144,051133,967125,427121,778
Dividends on FHLB stock4481,7881,8341,5881,908
Equity securities10NANANANA
Interest on debt securities available for sale2401,5043,1544,5666,301
Interest on debt securities held to maturity1,9295,3283,5002,7371,766
Interest on federal funds sold and short term investments22155766
Total interest income38,601152,826142,462134,324131,759
Interest expense
Deposits9,03731,62424,67117,88411,849
Borrowings3,26911,27613,18016,13922,354
Total interest expense12,30642,90037,85134,02334,203
Net interest income before provision for loan losses26,295109,926104,611100,30197,556
Reversal of provision for loan losses(2,000)000200
Net interest income after provision for loan losses28,295109,926104,611100,30197,356
Non-interest income
Fees and service charges3121,119881949913
Real estate operations, netNANANANA1,350
Net income from investments in real estate joint venturesNA07691,1771,805
Bank-owned life insurance6242,4922,6182,7182,555
Net (loss) gain on sale of securitiesNA(324)(826)990768
Net gain on sale of assets and loansNA020,85637,54411,616
Net (loss)/gain on sale of real estate ownedNA(2)0328(9)
Net loss on termination of derivativesNA0(7,670)00
Net losses recognized on equity securities(119)NANANANA
Other income4303333625284
Total non-interest income8213,58816,96144,33119,282
Non-interest expense
Compensation and employee benefits6,33126,53228,86233,77429,745
Advertising143571502361385
Office occupancy and equipment expense7603,1953,1783,0023,003
Data processing service fees4992,0292,2132,0301,961
Federal insurance premiums3001,2001,3501,6491,571
Net expense from real estate operationsNANANANA1,954
FHLBNY prepayment penaltiesNA05,16917,988806
Other expenses2,5945,9774,7724,9994,097
Total non-interest expense10,62739,50446,04663,80343,522
Income before income tax expense18,48974,01075,52680,82973,116
Income tax expense5,09231,11626,38228,53426,214
Net income13,39742,89449,14452,29546,902
Earnings per basic common share0.30.971.141.251.13
Earnings per diluted common share0.30.951.11.211.1
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net of tax
Net income13,39742,89449,14452,29546,902
Other comprehensive income
Change in unrealized holding loss on debt securities available for sale(119)(745)(1,593)595(820)
Reclassification adjustment for security losses (gains) included in net incomeNA184502(562)(412)
Amortization related to post-retirement obligations82124612954
Change in funded status of retirement obligationsNA347842(470)(753)
Net change in unrealized gain (loss) on interest rate swaps8746,7968,981(7,916)(2,111)
Reclassification adjustment for derivative losses included in net incomeNA04,61400
Total other comprehensive income (loss)7636,60313,592(8,224)(4,042)
Total comprehensive income14,16049,49762,73644,07142,860


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2018 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map