Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
December 8, 2017
$16.35  0
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Income Statement
 
 2018 Q1 YTD2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document9/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2016 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Interest income
Interest on loans35,837133,967125,427121,778119,004
Dividends on FHLB stock4851,8341,5881,9081,801
Interest on securities available for sale4963,1544,5666,3016,590
Interest on securities held to maturity1,0993,5002,7371,766820
Interest on federal funds sold and short term investments376611
Total interest income37,920142,462134,324131,759128,226
Interest expense
Deposits7,35324,67117,88411,8498,615
Borrowings2,92313,18016,13922,35422,488
Total interest expense10,27637,85134,02334,20331,103
Net interest income before provision for loan losses27,644104,611100,30197,55697,123
Provision for loan losses000200700
Net interest income after provision for loan losses27,644104,611100,30197,35696,423
Other income
Service charges2287648629131,084
Real estate operations, netNA03011,3501,135
Income from investments in real estate joint ventures07691,1771,805860
Bank-owned life insurance6462,6182,7182,5552,018
Net (loss) gain on sale of securitiesNA(826)99076851
Net gain on sale of assets and loansNA20,85637,54411,616(58)
Net gain (loss) on sale of real estate ownedNA0328(9)221
Net loss on termination of derivativesNA(7,670)00NA
Net loss on sale of assets(2)NANANANA
Other income71333324284291
Total other income94316,84444,24419,2825,602
Other expenses
Compensation, payroll taxes and fringe benefits6,55628,86233,77429,74528,593
Advertising142502361385360
Office occupancy and equipment expense7493,1783,0023,0033,043
Data processing service fees5442,2132,0301,9611,814
Federal insurance premiums3001,3501,6491,5711,340
Net expense from real estate operations13073421,954362
FHLBNY prepayment penaltiesNA5,16917,9888060
Other expenses1,1924,3484,5704,0973,966
Total operating expenses9,48445,92963,71643,52239,478
Income before income tax expense19,10375,52680,82973,11662,547
Income tax expense7,10726,38228,53426,21421,488
Net income11,99649,14452,29546,90241,059
Earnings per basic common share0.271.141.251.130.96
Earnings per diluted common share0.271.11.211.10.94
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net of tax
Net income11,99649,14452,29546,90241,059
Other comprehensive (loss) income
Change in unrealized holding loss on securities available for sale(4)(1,593)595(820)(787)
Reclassification adjustment for security losses (gains) included in net incomeNA502(562)(412)28
Amortization related to post-retirement obligations52461295446
Change in funded status of retirement obligationsNA842(470)(753)(87)
Net change in unrealized (loss) gain on interest rate swaps(110)8,981(7,916)(2,111)(1,436)
Reclassification adjustment for derivative losses included in net incomeNA4,61400NA
Total other comprehensive (loss) income(109)13,592(8,224)(4,042)(2,236)
Total comprehensive income11,88762,73644,07142,86038,823


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map