Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
September 21, 2018
$15.95 Down (0.05)
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Income Statement
 
 2018 Y2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y
Source Document6/30/2018 6/30/2018 6/30/2018 6/30/2017 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Interest income
Interest on mortgage loans144,051133,967125,427121,778
Interest on securities available for sale1,5043,1544,5666,301
Interest on securities held to maturity5,3283,5002,7371,766
Dividends on FHLB stock1,7881,8341,5881,908
Interest on federal funds sold and short term investments155766
Total interest income152,826142,462134,324131,759
Interest expense
Deposits31,62424,67117,88411,849
Borrowings11,27613,18016,13922,354
Total interest expense42,90037,85134,02334,203
Net interest income before provision for loan losses109,926104,611100,30197,556
Provision for loan losses000200
Net interest income after provision for loan losses109,926104,611100,30197,356
Other income
Service charges1,119881949913
Real estate operations, netNANANA1,350
Net income from investments in real estate joint ventures07691,1771,805
Bank Owned Life Insurance income2,4922,6182,7182,555
Net (loss) gain on sale of securities(324)(826)990768
Net gain on sale of assets and loans020,85637,54411,616
Net (loss)/gain on sale of real estate owned(2)0328(9)
Net loss on termination of derivatives0(7,670)00
Other income303333625284
Total other income3,58816,96144,33119,282
Operating expenses
Compensation, payroll taxes and benefits26,53228,86233,77429,745
Advertising571502361385
Office occupancy and equipment expense3,1953,1783,0023,003
Data processing service fees2,0292,2132,0301,961
Federal insurance premiums1,2001,3501,6491,571
Net expense from real estate operationsNANANA1,954
FHLBNY prepayment penalties05,16917,988806
Other expenses5,9774,7724,9994,097
Total operating expenses39,50446,04663,80343,522
Income before income tax expense74,01075,52680,82973,116
Income tax expense31,11626,38228,53426,214
Net income42,89449,14452,29546,902
Basic income per common share0.971.141.251.13
Diluted income per common share0.951.11.211.1
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net income42,89449,14452,29546,902
Other comprehensive income, net of tax
Change in unrealized holding (loss) gain on securities available for sale(745)(1,593)595(820)
Reclassification adjustment for security losses (gains) included in net income184502(562)(412)
Change in unrealized gain (loss) on interest rate swaps6,7968,981(7,916)(2,111)
Reclassification adjustment for derivative losses included in net income04,61400
Amortization related to post-retirement obligations2124612954
Change in funded status of retirement obligations347842(470)(753)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)6,60313,592(8,224)(4,042)
Total comprehensive income49,49762,73644,07142,860


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2018 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map