Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
October 19, 2017
$17.30 Up 0.10
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Income Statement
 
 2017 Y2016 Y2015 Y2014 Y
Source Document6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2017 6/30/2016 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Interest income
Interest on mortgage loans133,967125,427121,778119,004
Interest on securities available for sale3,1544,5666,3016,590
Interest on securities held to maturity3,5002,7371,766820
Dividends on FHLB stock1,8341,5881,9081,801
Interest on federal funds sold and short term investments76611
Total interest income142,462134,324131,759128,226
Interest expense
Deposits24,67117,88411,8498,615
Borrowings13,18016,13922,35422,488
Total interest expense37,85134,02334,20331,103
Net interest income before provision for loan losses104,611100,30197,55697,123
Provision for loan losses00200700
Net interest income after provision for loan losses104,611100,30197,35696,423
Other income
Service charges7648629131,084
Real estate operations, net03011,3501,135
Net income from investments in real estate joint ventures7691,1771,805860
Bank Owned Life Insurance income2,6182,7182,5552,018
Net (loss) gain on sale of securities(826)99076851
Net gain on sale of assets and loans20,85637,54411,616(58)
Net gain (loss) on sale of real estate owned0328(9)221
Net loss on termination of derivatives(7,670)00NA
Other income333324284291
Total other income16,84444,24419,2825,602
Operating expenses
Compensation, payroll taxes and benefits28,86233,77429,74528,593
Advertising502361385360
Office occupancy and equipment expense3,1783,0023,0033,043
Data processing service fees2,2132,0301,9611,814
Federal insurance premiums1,3501,6491,5711,340
Real estate owned expense3073421,954362
FHLBNY prepayment penalties5,16917,9888060
Other expenses4,3484,5704,0973,966
Total operating expenses45,92963,71643,52239,478
Income before income tax expense75,52680,82973,11662,547
Income tax expense26,38228,53426,21421,488
Net income49,14452,29546,90241,059
Basic income per common share1.141.251.130.96
Diluted income per common share1.11.211.10.94
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
Net income49,14452,29546,90241,059
Other comprehensive income, net of tax
Change in unrealized holding (loss) gain on securities available for sale(1,593)595(820)(787)
Reclassification adjustment for security losses (gains) included in net income502(562)(412)28
Change in unrealized gain (loss) on interest rate swaps8,981(7,916)(2,111)(1,436)
Reclassification adjustment for derivative losses included in net income4,61400NA
Amortization related to post-retirement obligations2461295446
Change in funded status of retirement obligations842(470)(753)(87)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)13,592(8,224)(4,042)(2,236)
Total comprehensive income62,73644,07142,86038,823


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map