Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
April 28, 2017
$16.95 Down (0.15)
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Deposit Marketshare
 
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/28/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: New Jersey
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank27050,874.316.2848,498.116.14
23Toronto-Dominion BankBank25437,679.012.0634,958.211.64
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29535,601.611.3934,997.411.65
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29628,186.49.0226,153.98.71
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21119,249.56.1617,277.45.75
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10013,512.14.3214,792.64.92
77Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11512,778.04.0911,929.53.97
89Banco SantanderBank13610,591.43.399,254.23.08
98Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14110,457.73.359,742.33.24
1011Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank496,317.32.026,886.02.29
2222Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift272,285.50.731,988.60.66
  Total for institutions in market

 3,000312,442.8 300,403.1 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank898551,559.534.99493,624.334.47
22Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6126,725.48.04137,151.89.58
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank435121,867.87.73117,079.88.17
44HSBC HoldingsBank155116,910.97.4288,977.76.21
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank242115,365.07.3286,720.96.06
67Toronto-Dominion BankBank41858,569.63.7252,818.73.69
76Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank31652,814.13.3554,992.03.84
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank27351,919.33.2951,427.63.59
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3029,538.61.8724,444.01.71
1011New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank18823,092.31.4622,723.71.59
4949Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift272,285.50.141,988.60.14
  Total for institutions in market

 5,6431,576,448.8 1,432,199.4 

CITY: Woodcliff Lake, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank195.944.4791.444.97
22Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift175.535.0066.832.87
33Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank144.320.5345.122.16
  Total for institutions in market

 3215.6 203.3 

CITY: Union City, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank3281.931.70265.932.98
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2150.316.90147.018.23
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank399.311.1688.811.02
44Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift393.010.4586.610.74
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank186.99.7751.86.42
65Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank161.16.8760.37.48
77Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank151.45.7845.15.60
88Ponce De Leon Federal Bank (NY)Thrift136.84.1435.64.41
99Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank119.52.1915.61.93
1010Crown Bank (NJ)Bank19.21.049.61.19
  Total for institutions in market

 17889.5 806.3 

CITY: Teaneck, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11CRB Group Inc. (NJ)Bank1346.518.32272.116.27
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2275.114.55267.115.97
35Bogota Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank3263.413.93213.912.79
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3258.613.68232.013.87
53M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1236.112.49257.715.41
66Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank1137.77.2893.35.58
77Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank180.74.2765.13.89
88First Commerce Bank (NJ)Bank179.04.1864.83.87
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift162.53.3058.43.49
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank159.43.1451.43.08
  Total for institutions in market

 191,891.0 1,672.6 

CITY: Ridgefield, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1149.129.45129.228.06
22Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1121.223.95110.323.95
34Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift177.615.3269.114.99
43Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank071.014.0374.016.07
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank151.910.2548.310.49
66Woori BankBank135.47.0029.66.43
  Total for institutions in market

 5506.2 460.5 

CITY: Ramsey, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank2555.736.65498.635.65
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2207.213.66226.616.20
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2187.112.34164.411.76
45Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1141.09.30112.18.01
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1125.58.28116.78.35
66Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank180.75.3290.56.47
77HSBC HoldingsBank175.34.9666.64.76
88Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift174.64.9254.93.93
99Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank157.53.7953.13.79
1010TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift111.90.7815.11.08
  Total for institutions in market

 131,516.4 1,398.5 

CITY: Park Ridge, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2170.842.44142.432.81
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1131.832.76121.327.94
35Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank150.612.5725.35.82
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank149.212.2237.98.74
  Total for institutions in market

 5402.4 434.0 

CITY: North Bergen, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1176.826.73191.228.48
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1151.022.82143.121.31
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank195.014.3687.012.96
45Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank163.19.5357.38.53
56Popular Inc. (PR)Bank149.47.4755.18.21
64JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank137.85.7161.09.09
78Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank134.25.1726.03.87
87PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank127.94.2127.74.12
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift126.54.0023.03.42
  Total for institutions in market

 9661.7 671.3 

CITY: New Milford, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1157.933.26170.836.44
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank197.720.5898.120.93
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift163.913.4757.612.29
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank156.911.9954.111.54
55NVE Bancorp MHC (NJ)Bank150.010.5345.19.61
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank148.210.1643.09.18
  Total for institutions in market

 6474.7 468.6 

CITY: Jersey City, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank714,599.678.1014,002.176.76
22Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank61,210.36.471,294.97.10
35JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5606.33.24505.52.77
44Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank6517.52.77523.72.87
53HSBC HoldingsBank1455.42.44711.13.90
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4426.52.28491.82.70
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4241.11.29213.11.17
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4190.61.02178.80.98
99Banco SantanderBank4174.90.94162.10.89
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank175.20.4068.70.38
1413Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift122.20.1217.30.09
  Total for institutions in market

 4918,693.7 18,242.1 

CITY: Hackensack, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank12,363.059.472,643.164.23
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank2631.115.88465.011.30
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2153.83.87139.83.40
46Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2120.53.03108.12.63
55Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank2115.72.91117.62.86
63Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank0111.02.79193.14.69
78Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank395.42.4092.82.26
89PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank294.52.3884.82.06
97Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank292.22.3294.12.29
1010Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank178.91.9967.31.64
  Total for institutions in market

 193,973.4 4,114.9 

CITY: Bergenfield, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank1258.345.09177.738.71
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1142.224.82132.928.94
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank186.015.0177.816.94
45Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift138.66.7427.96.07
54NVE Bancorp MHC (NJ)Bank133.15.7733.77.34
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank114.72.569.22.00
  Total for institutions in market

 6572.9 459.2 

CITY: Township of Washington, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2834.783.02769.081.17
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank196.49.59107.811.38
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank174.37.3970.67.45
  Total for institutions in market

 41,005.4 947.4 

CITY: Ridgefield Park, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank181.946.9575.447.40
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank068.239.1062.439.23
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift124.313.9621.313.37
  Total for institutions in market

 2174.4 159.2 

CITY: Paterson, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4184.324.74170.424.25
23Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4169.922.81154.021.92
32Toronto-Dominion BankBank2162.421.80156.922.34
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank298.413.2189.912.79
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank256.47.5752.27.43
66Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift156.27.5451.17.28
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank117.32.3215.82.25
  Total for institutions in market

 16744.9 702.6 

CITY: Palisades Park, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1218.628.22194.726.58
23Hope Bancorp, Inc. (CA)Bank1101.713.1298.413.43
32Banco SantanderBank1101.413.08101.013.78
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank194.412.1896.413.16
56Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift165.78.4960.78.28
65Woori BankBank164.58.3267.69.23
77Noah Bank (PA)Bank155.77.1949.26.72
89Shinhan Financial GroupBank137.44.8329.34.00
98Hana Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank130.63.9433.64.58
1010Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14.80.621.70.23
  Total for institutions in market

 10774.7 732.5 

CITY: Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift198.853.0783.144.42
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank187.446.9383.144.39
  Total for institutions in market

 2186.2 187.1 

CITY: Cliffside Park, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1234.631.10259.334.83
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank1210.527.90211.528.41
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift1118.015.6491.412.27
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank170.79.3767.29.02
56Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank149.96.6144.45.96
65Banco SantanderBank148.36.4150.56.78
77Mariner's Bancorp (NJ)Bank122.52.9820.22.72
  Total for institutions in market

 7754.5 744.5 

CITY: Fairview, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank186.531.6381.531.97
22Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift167.424.6462.324.41
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank165.223.8459.923.48
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank129.810.8928.311.11
55GSL Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank124.69.0023.19.04
  Total for institutions in market

 5273.4 255.1 

CITY: Emerson, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1153.447.75170.245.59
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank297.630.3798.626.42
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift170.321.8863.116.91
4NAUnity Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 5321.3 373.3 

COUNTY: Passaic, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank203,383.425.873,046.922.76
24Toronto-Dominion BankBank131,233.89.441,144.88.55
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,223.19.351,156.28.64
45PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,180.29.031,102.38.23
57JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10862.46.59796.75.95
69Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank8790.26.04623.24.65
76M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4784.06.00865.06.46
82Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1712.05.441,859.613.89
98Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6692.85.30655.84.90
1010Clifton Bancorp Inc (NJ)Thrift5595.74.56594.84.44
1716Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2100.60.7790.50.68
  Total for institutions in market

 12713,076.3 13,387.6 

COUNTY: Hudson, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1815,857.952.8815,182.354.55
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,677.05.591,470.95.29
32Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank101,534.25.121,636.35.88
414Banco SantanderBank61,473.14.91447.71.61
54Toronto-Dominion BankBank111,210.84.041,120.44.03
65BCB Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank8940.13.13949.83.41
711Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank LtdBank1907.83.03580.02.08
88Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank14858.52.86861.53.10
97Kearny Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2853.32.85900.13.23
106M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank8832.02.77932.13.35
1818Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift5141.60.47126.90.46
  Total for institutions in market

 16629,990.7 27,830.7 

COUNTY: Bergen, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank418,265.216.508,239.217.34
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank397,399.314.786,507.713.70
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank515,030.510.054,548.99.57
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank263,919.57.834,415.89.29
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank332,819.35.632,634.25.54
66Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank312,379.04.752,239.64.71
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank312,212.54.422,001.34.21
810ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (NJ)Bank72,075.84.151,579.73.32
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift191,993.43.981,735.93.65
1011Columbia Bank MHC (NJ)Thrift161,495.22.991,469.33.09
  Total for institutions in market

 45750,078.2 47,514.7 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map