Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
September 21, 2018
$15.95 Down (0.05)
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Deposit Marketshare
 
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/21/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: New Jersey
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank24854,461.716.3553,474.016.23
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank24540,533.912.1739,633.312.03
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank27837,273.611.1939,268.311.92
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank28529,584.08.8830,262.39.19
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21023,065.76.9221,829.46.63
66Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11114,936.94.4814,171.24.30
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank13812,714.23.8211,475.83.48
88Banco SantanderBank13211,233.43.3710,822.03.29
99M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank887,577.02.2710,030.53.05
1010Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank816,471.01.946,295.71.91
2121Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift272,946.00.882,885.30.88
  Total for institutions in market

 2,869333,170.0 329,394.7 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank876581,585.535.78598,346.636.46
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank414131,302.58.08124,962.37.61
33Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank240111,343.06.85117,119.07.14
44Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6109,463.76.73112,826.16.87
55HSBC HoldingsBank154104,805.16.45109,624.96.68
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank41164,286.23.9662,336.53.80
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank30254,886.33.3858,408.83.56
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank24048,675.52.9951,015.13.11
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3034,638.42.1332,785.32.00
1012New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank18523,211.61.4322,849.01.39
4343Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift272,946.00.182,885.30.18
  Total for institutions in market

 5,4641,625,355.8 1,641,322.9 

CITY: Woodcliff Lake, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank187.938.0586.737.16
22Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift181.335.2085.836.81
33Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank161.826.7560.726.03
  Total for institutions in market

 3231.1 233.2 

CITY: Union City, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank3314.031.88298.731.64
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2174.317.70165.417.52
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3124.712.66112.311.89
45JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1100.510.2197.010.27
54Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift399.810.1398.510.43
66Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank159.76.0661.76.53
77Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank150.15.0949.15.20
88PDL Community Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift129.32.9732.13.40
99Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank123.22.3518.41.95
1010Crown Bank (NJ)Bank19.30.9511.01.17
  Total for institutions in market

 17984.9 944.3 

CITY: Teaneck, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11CRB Group Inc. (NJ)Bank1816.133.97597.927.51
24Bogota Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank3333.713.89276.612.73
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3320.813.36291.513.42
42Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1294.112.24298.313.73
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1157.06.54192.08.83
66Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank1139.85.82135.16.22
78Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank184.63.5283.53.84
87First Commerce Bank (NJ)Bank170.82.95111.75.14
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift167.32.8067.53.11
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank157.12.3857.62.65
  Total for institutions in market

 172,402.2 2,173.1 

CITY: Ridgefield, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1190.842.51157.136.24
22Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1120.626.87100.823.26
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift187.919.5983.519.27
45Woori BankBank149.511.0243.09.91
  Total for institutions in market

 4448.7 433.5 

CITY: Ramsey, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank2580.241.06588.338.04
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2219.515.53195.712.65
33Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1158.211.19158.810.27
45Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1132.19.35130.18.41
54M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2119.58.46154.910.01
67HSBC HoldingsBank196.86.8591.15.89
76Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift195.06.7292.05.95
810TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift19.20.6510.40.67
9NAUnity Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank12.60.180.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 121,413.1 1,546.6 

CITY: Park Ridge, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2180.742.35180.543.32
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1122.728.77128.630.85
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank168.215.9958.614.07
44Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank155.012.8949.011.75
  Total for institutions in market

 5426.6 416.7 

CITY: North Bergen, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1181.927.36167.024.57
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1127.319.15148.021.77
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank180.712.13101.514.92
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank166.39.9866.89.83
55Popular Inc. (PR)Bank159.48.9358.08.53
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank140.56.1039.95.86
78PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank139.45.9334.25.03
87Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank138.65.8035.65.24
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift130.84.6328.94.25
  Total for institutions in market

 9664.8 679.9 

CITY: New Milford, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1115.325.25114.723.96
21M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank195.120.83125.226.16
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift183.318.2477.216.13
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank156.912.4656.811.86
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank156.612.3952.210.90
65NVE Bancorp MHC (NJ)Bank149.510.8452.610.99
  Total for institutions in market

 6456.7 478.7 

CITY: Jersey City, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank616,209.979.7915,785.179.31
22Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank6989.34.871,043.15.24
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5860.64.24753.33.78
44Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank6568.72.80562.22.82
55HSBC HoldingsBank1347.11.71428.52.15
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4291.61.44367.81.85
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4279.41.38271.71.37
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4220.71.09216.21.09
99Banco SantanderBank4193.90.95185.30.93
1010BCB Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank2113.10.56106.60.54
1414Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift129.90.1525.90.13
  Total for institutions in market

 4720,314.6 19,902.9 

CITY: Hackensack, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank12,042.355.752,323.158.97
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank2560.915.31615.915.63
33Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank2202.15.52192.94.90
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2188.45.14187.64.76
55Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2126.43.45136.43.46
66Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3107.52.93106.02.69
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank299.82.7396.02.44
89Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank196.22.6381.32.06
98PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank295.02.5992.52.35
1011ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (NJ)Bank163.21.7352.21.32
  Total for institutions in market

 203,663.7 3,939.3 

CITY: Bergenfield, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank1247.341.14247.440.99
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1153.525.54152.125.20
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank185.214.1693.915.55
44Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift155.19.1650.28.31
55NVE Bancorp MHC (NJ)Bank133.95.6435.15.81
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank126.24.3625.04.14
  Total for institutions in market

 6601.2 603.6 

CITY: Township of Washington, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift21,293.194.381,257.387.48
23PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank177.05.6277.05.36
  Total for institutions in market

 31,370.1 1,437.1 

CITY: Ridgefield Park, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank195.976.4789.175.86
22Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift129.523.5328.324.14
  Total for institutions in market

 2125.5 117.4 

CITY: Paterson, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4205.425.01196.024.54
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4198.924.21183.522.97
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank2149.418.18164.420.59
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2117.014.24109.613.72
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank267.68.2262.77.85
66Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift158.67.1461.77.73
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank124.42.9820.72.59
8NAM&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10.30.030.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 17821.5 798.6 

CITY: Palisades Park, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1259.428.30240.928.98
24PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank1153.616.7597.511.73
33Banco SantanderBank1113.712.41109.513.17
45Woori BankBank184.79.2478.59.45
57Noah Bank (PA)Bank178.08.5167.88.15
66Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift169.57.5868.38.21
72Hope Bancorp, Inc. (CA)Bank168.87.50114.513.77
88Shinhan Financial GroupBank157.16.2348.15.79
9NANMB Financial Corp. (NJ)Bank125.12.740.00.00
109Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank16.80.746.20.75
  Total for institutions in market

 10916.6 831.4 

CITY: Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift1114.556.06107.053.92
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank189.843.9491.546.08
  Total for institutions in market

 2204.3 198.5 

CITY: Cliffside Park, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank1217.329.82214.928.72
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1142.519.55182.424.38
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift1136.918.78135.618.12
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank174.510.2272.69.70
56Banco SantanderBank157.77.9248.76.50
65Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank157.37.8667.38.99
77Mariner's Bancorp (NJ)Bank142.75.8526.93.59
  Total for institutions in market

 7728.9 748.4 

CITY: Fairview, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank190.934.4087.829.24
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank181.130.6981.627.18
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift170.626.7274.224.71
45GSL Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank121.78.2024.68.18
  Total for institutions in market

 4264.3 300.2 

CITY: Emerson, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2148.543.1497.632.35
21M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank189.926.11118.639.29
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift180.723.4577.125.55
44Unity Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank125.17.308.52.81
  Total for institutions in market

 5344.3 301.8 

COUNTY: Passaic, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank194,211.729.423,840.627.38
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank131,339.59.361,305.89.31
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,279.18.941,257.78.97
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,215.28.491,246.58.89
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank91,012.67.07956.76.82
66Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank9881.96.16924.96.59
77Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5731.05.11746.75.32
88Kearny Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift6647.94.53690.44.92
99Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1585.04.09604.04.31
1011Columbia Financial Inc. (MHC) (NJ)Thrift6525.63.67494.63.53
1717Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2114.80.80112.80.80
  Total for institutions in market

 12414,314.8 14,025.6 

COUNTY: Hudson, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1717,660.654.7217,165.454.90
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank152,081.86.451,929.26.17
34Toronto-Dominion BankBank111,440.24.461,400.94.48
43Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank101,365.84.231,427.84.57
56BCB Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank91,185.23.67993.43.18
65Banco SantanderBank61,051.13.261,177.33.77
710Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank LtdBank1998.33.09735.32.35
87Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank14935.62.90908.42.91
98Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14898.42.78891.12.85
109Kearny Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift3695.42.15752.02.41
1818Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift5160.40.50153.20.49
  Total for institutions in market

 16532,274.4 31,265.8 

COUNTY: Bergen, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank388,502.415.398,884.416.45
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank387,601.113.767,830.014.50
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank496,068.010.995,587.410.34
45Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank302,842.25.152,881.55.33
57Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank302,739.14.962,496.04.62
68Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank52,644.04.792,444.04.52
76Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift192,621.04.742,565.64.75
84M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank252,521.94.573,043.25.63
99ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (NJ)Bank72,475.34.482,247.24.16
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank282,128.83.852,203.84.08
  Total for institutions in market

 43955,238.6 54,012.7 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2018 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map