Oritani Bank
Home  |  Locations  |  Contact Us
  
 
Investor Relations
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only


Stock Information
ORIT (NASDAQ)
October 19, 2017
$17.30 Up 0.10
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
Refresh Quote »»
Deposit Marketshare
 
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/19/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: New Jersey
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank26653,474.016.2250,874.316.29
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank25239,842.612.0937,679.012.06
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29039,268.311.9135,601.611.40
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29530,262.39.1828,186.49.03
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank20821,829.46.6219,249.56.16
67Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11514,171.24.3012,778.04.09
79Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14111,475.83.4810,360.63.32
88Banco SantanderBank13410,822.03.2810,591.43.39
96M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9710,030.53.0413,512.14.33
1011Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank816,295.71.916,035.51.93
2122Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift272,885.30.882,285.50.73
  Total for institutions in market

 2,958329,603.9 312,306.6 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank886598,346.636.45551,559.534.99
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank431124,962.37.61121,867.87.73
35Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank241117,119.07.13115,365.07.32
42Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6112,826.16.87126,725.48.04
54HSBC HoldingsBank155109,624.96.68116,910.97.42
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank41962,545.83.8158,569.63.72
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank31158,408.83.5652,814.13.35
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank26751,015.13.1151,919.33.29
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3032,785.32.0029,538.61.87
1013PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank21723,644.21.4421,944.71.39
4348Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift272,885.30.182,285.50.14
  Total for institutions in market

 5,5851,641,532.1 1,576,279.1 

CITY: Woodcliff Lake, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank186.737.1695.944.47
22Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift185.836.8175.535.00
33Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank160.726.0344.320.53
  Total for institutions in market

 3233.2 215.6 

CITY: Union City, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank3298.731.64281.931.70
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2165.417.52150.316.90
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3112.311.8999.311.16
44Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift398.510.4393.010.45
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank197.010.2786.99.77
66Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank161.76.5361.16.87
77Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank149.15.2051.45.78
88PDL Community Bancorp (MHC) (NY)Thrift132.13.4036.84.14
99Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank118.41.9519.52.19
1010Crown Bank (NJ)Bank111.01.179.21.04
  Total for institutions in market

 17944.3 889.5 

CITY: Teaneck, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11CRB Group Inc. (NJ)Bank1597.927.51346.518.32
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1298.313.73275.114.55
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3291.513.42258.613.68
43Bogota Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank3276.612.73263.413.93
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1192.08.83236.112.49
66Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank1135.16.22137.77.28
78First Commerce Bank (NJ)Bank1111.75.1479.04.18
87Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank183.53.8480.74.27
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift167.53.1162.53.30
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank157.62.6559.43.14
  Total for institutions in market

 172,173.1 1,891.0 

CITY: Ridgefield, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1157.136.24149.129.45
22Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1100.823.26121.223.95
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift183.519.2777.615.32
45PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank149.111.3251.910.25
56Woori BankBank143.09.9135.47.00
  Total for institutions in market

 5433.5 506.2 

CITY: Ramsey, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank2588.338.04555.736.65
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2195.712.65187.112.34
34Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1158.810.27141.09.30
42M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2154.910.01207.213.66
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1130.18.41125.58.28
68Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift192.05.9574.64.92
77HSBC HoldingsBank191.15.8975.34.96
86Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank172.84.7180.75.32
99Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank152.63.4057.53.79
1010TrustCo Bank Corp NY (NY)Thrift110.40.6711.90.78
  Total for institutions in market

 131,546.6 1,516.4 

CITY: Park Ridge, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2180.543.32170.842.44
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1128.630.85131.832.76
34JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank158.614.0749.212.22
43Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank149.011.7550.612.57
  Total for institutions in market

 5416.7 402.4 

CITY: North Bergen, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1167.024.57151.022.82
21M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1148.021.77176.826.73
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank1101.514.9295.014.36
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank166.89.8363.19.53
55Popular Inc. (PR)Bank158.08.5349.47.47
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank139.95.8637.85.71
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank135.65.2434.25.17
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank134.25.0327.94.21
99Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift128.94.2526.54.00
  Total for institutions in market

 9679.9 661.7 

CITY: New Milford, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1125.226.16157.933.26
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1114.723.9697.720.58
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift177.216.1363.913.47
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank156.811.8656.911.99
55NVE Bancorp MHC (NJ)Bank152.610.9950.010.53
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank152.210.9048.210.16
  Total for institutions in market

 6478.7 474.7 

CITY: Jersey City, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank615,785.179.2314,599.678.10
22Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank61,043.15.241,210.36.47
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5753.33.78606.33.24
44Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank6562.22.82517.52.77
55HSBC HoldingsBank1428.52.15455.42.44
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank5367.81.85426.52.28
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4271.71.36241.11.29
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4216.21.08190.61.02
99Banco SantanderBank4185.30.93174.90.94
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank187.20.4475.20.40
1414Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift125.90.1322.20.12
  Total for institutions in market

 4919,923.3 18,693.7 

CITY: Hackensack, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank12,323.158.972,363.059.47
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank2615.915.63631.115.88
35Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank2192.94.90115.72.91
43JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2187.64.76153.83.87
54Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2136.43.46120.53.03
67Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3106.02.6995.42.40
79Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank296.02.4492.22.32
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank292.52.3594.52.38
910Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank181.32.0678.91.99
1012Mariner's Bancorp (NJ)Bank155.41.4155.81.41
  Total for institutions in market

 203,939.3 3,973.4 

CITY: Bergenfield, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank1247.440.99258.345.09
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1152.125.20142.224.82
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank193.915.5586.015.01
44Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift150.28.3138.66.74
55NVE Bancorp MHC (NJ)Bank135.15.8133.15.77
66JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank125.04.1414.72.56
  Total for institutions in market

 6603.6 572.9 

CITY: Township of Washington, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift21,257.387.48834.783.02
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank1102.97.1696.49.59
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank177.05.3674.37.39
  Total for institutions in market

 41,437.1 1,005.4 

CITY: Ridgefield Park, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank189.175.8681.946.95
23Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift128.324.1424.313.96
  Total for institutions in market

 2117.4 174.4 

CITY: Paterson, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4196.024.54184.324.74
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4183.522.97169.922.81
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank2164.420.59162.421.80
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2109.613.7298.413.21
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank262.77.8556.47.57
66Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift161.77.7356.27.54
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank120.72.5917.32.32
  Total for institutions in market

 16798.6 744.9 

CITY: Palisades Park, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1240.928.98218.628.22
22Hope Bancorp, Inc. (CA)Bank1114.513.77101.713.12
33Banco SantanderBank1109.513.17101.413.08
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank197.511.7394.412.18
56Woori BankBank178.59.4564.58.32
65Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift168.38.2165.78.49
77Noah Bank (PA)Bank167.88.1555.77.19
88Shinhan Financial GroupBank148.15.7937.44.83
910Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank16.20.754.80.62
10NANMB Financial Corporation (NJ)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 10831.4 774.7 

CITY: Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift1107.053.9298.853.07
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank191.546.0887.446.93
  Total for institutions in market

 2198.5 186.2 

CITY: Cliffside Park, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Toronto-Dominion BankBank1214.928.72210.527.90
21M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1182.424.38234.631.10
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift1135.618.12118.015.64
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank172.69.7070.79.37
55Bancorp of New Jersey Inc. (NJ)Bank167.38.9949.96.61
66Banco SantanderBank148.76.5048.36.41
77Mariner's Bancorp (NJ)Bank126.93.5922.52.98
  Total for institutions in market

 7748.4 754.5 

CITY: Fairview, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank187.829.2486.531.63
23Toronto-Dominion BankBank181.627.1865.223.84
32Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift174.224.7167.424.64
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank132.110.6929.810.89
55GSL Savings Bank (NJ)Savings Bank124.68.1824.69.00
  Total for institutions in market

 5300.2 273.4 

CITY: Emerson, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank1118.639.29153.447.75
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank297.632.3597.630.37
33Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift177.125.5570.321.88
4NAUnity Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank18.52.810.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 5301.8 321.3 

COUNTY: Passaic, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank203,840.627.383,383.425.87
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank131,305.89.311,233.89.44
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,257.78.971,223.19.35
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,246.58.891,180.29.03
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10956.76.82862.46.59
66Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank9924.96.59790.26.04
79Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6746.75.32692.85.30
810Clifton Bancorp Inc (NJ)Thrift5656.64.68595.74.56
98Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1604.04.31712.05.44
107M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4554.13.95784.06.00
1717Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2112.80.80100.60.77
  Total for institutions in market

 12814,025.6 13,076.3 

COUNTY: Hudson, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1717,165.454.9015,857.952.88
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,929.26.171,677.05.59
33Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank101,427.84.571,534.25.12
45Toronto-Dominion BankBank111,400.94.481,210.84.04
54Banco SantanderBank61,177.33.771,473.14.91
66BCB Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank8972.93.11940.13.13
78Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank14908.42.91858.52.86
811Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14891.12.85797.72.66
97Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank LtdBank1735.32.35907.83.03
109Kearny Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift2730.12.34853.32.85
1818Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift5153.20.49141.60.47
  Total for institutions in market

 16631,265.8 29,990.7 

COUNTY: Bergen, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank408,884.416.458,265.216.51
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank397,830.014.507,399.314.78
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank495,587.410.345,030.510.05
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank273,043.25.633,919.57.83
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank312,881.55.332,819.35.63
69Oritani Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift192,565.64.751,993.43.98
76Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank312,496.04.622,351.14.70
811Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank52,444.04.521,335.02.67
98ConnectOne Bancorp, Inc. (NJ)Bank72,247.24.162,075.84.15
107PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank312,203.84.082,212.54.42
  Total for institutions in market

 45154,012.7 50,052.4 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
 
 
© 2017 Oritani Bank • All Rights Reserved • Equal Housing Lender - Member FDIC
Online Privacy | Security | Site Map